Plan card · Topstep

    Topstep Labs $25K Static Trading Combine Review (2026): $75, Rules & Payouts

    By — reads every firm’s official rulebook, checks prices and codes daily, and maintains the Enigma Score · Methodology · Editorial policy · Last updated October 21, 2026

    In short: Topstep Labs' $25K Static Trading Combine costs $75, paid once, with a $2,000 profit target against a static $1,000 Maximum Loss Limit that never trails. It has a mandatory $500 Daily Loss Limit, a 55% consistency target and 90 days to pass; funded, activation is free and payouts go up to $4,000 a request.

    $75 once, a drawdown that never moves

    Topstep Labs 25K Static key facts

    FactTopstep Labs 25K Static
    Account size25K
    Price$75 one-time (no subscription)
    Profit target$2,000
    Maximum Loss Limit$1,000 static (non-trailing)
    Daily Loss LimitMandatory $500
    Consistency target55%
    Contracts2 minis / 20 micros
    Lifespan · resets90 days · not available
    Activation feeFree
    Funded payout pathStandard or Consistency
    Cap per payout$4,000
    Profit split · minimum90/10 · $125
    Live tier$25,000, starting balance $5,000 minimum, $500 DLL

    How much does Topstep Labs 25K Static cost?

    From $75 (Labs $25K Static Trading Combine, 25K), as listed by Topstep. Prices are updated daily; activation fees, where a plan has one, are charged only after passing and are shown as total cost.

    VariantSizePriceTargetMax lossDaily lossResetTotal cost
    Trading Combine25K$75$2,000$1,000 (Static)$500—$75

    Who is Topstep Labs 25K Static for?

    • You want a drawdown that never trails
    • You'd rather pay once: $75, no subscription
    • You can pass a $2,000 target in 90 days, inside a $500 daily limit

    What is Topstep Labs 25K Static?

    It is Topstep Labs drop #001, launched in June 2026 and now on sale any time (up to 5 a month) from the Labs page in the Topstep dashboard: a one-time-fee Trading Combine whose loss floor never moves.

    What are the Topstep Labs 25K Static rules?

    Make $2,000 without touching a static $1,000 Maximum Loss Limit (the floor stays at $24,000 however high the balance goes), inside a mandatory $500 Daily Loss Limit and the 55% consistency target, within 90 days. Contracts are 2 minis or 20 micros.

    Trading closes at 3:10 PM CT and reopens at 5:00 PM CT, so nothing is held overnight. News trading is allowed at your own risk. Bots and trade copiers are allowed with conditions; hedging across accounts and running more than one Topstep profile are not. You trade on TopstepX, futures only.

    How much does Topstep Labs 25K Static cost?

    $75, paid once. There is no subscription, no rebill and no reset; the Responsible Trading Discount does not apply. Activation is free when you pass.

    How do Topstep Labs 25K Static payouts work?

    On the usual Topstep schedule: 5 winning days of $150+ (Standard) or 3 trading days at 40% consistency, 50% of the balance per request, up to $4,000, at a 90/10 split.

    On the Standard path a payout needs 5 winning days of $150 or more; on the Consistency path, 3 trading days with no single day above 40% of the profit. Each request is 50% of the balance, at least $125, and the split is 90/10. Aeropay pays instantly for US banks that support real-time payments; Wise, ACH or wire also work ($30 for ACH and wire).

    What happens after you pass Topstep Labs 25K Static?

    The Express Funded Account keeps the static $1,000 limit (set to $0 after the first payout), the $500 daily limit and 2 minis with no scaling. A Live call-up is a $25,000 tier with at least $5,000 to start.

    Topstep's Risk team decides call-ups to the Live Funded Account. Live payouts have no dollar cap (50% of the balance per request), and after 30 winning days of $150+ in Live, payouts can be requested daily.

    How does Topstep Labs 25K Static compare to Day Traders Static 25K?

    Day Traders' Static 25K scores 7.9/10 against the Labs 25K Static's 8.4: also a static drawdown and no daily limit, but a $2,500 target, a $750 loss limit and a $1,000 cap per payout, for $45 with activation.

    Every Topstep plan is compared side by side on the Topstep page, and any two firms on the comparison hub.

    Is Topstep Labs 25K Static worth it?

    It rates 8.4/10 (Excellent): $75 once for a static floor, free activation and a $4,000 cap per payout. The trade-offs are the mandatory $500 daily limit, no resets and 90 days to pass.

    Scores follow the Enigma Rating method: value, risk cushion, payout reach, pass ease and trader sentiment.

    What does the funded Topstep Labs 25K Static account look like (25K)?

    Drawdown
    Static · $1,000
    Consistency
    None
    Payouts
    Every 5 winning days ($150+)
    Minimum payout
    $125
    Buffer
    $0
    Position limit
    2 Minis / 20 Micros
    Profit split
    90/10

    Express Funded Account at a $0 balance; Max Loss Limit $1,000 (static), set to $0 after the first payout; mandatory $500 DLL; 5 winning days of $150+ per payout, request 50% of balance up to $4,000; 90/10; free activation

    Topstep Labs 25K Static — frequently asked questions

    How much does the Topstep $25K Static Combine cost?
    $75, one time. There is no subscription and no reset.
    What does static drawdown mean at Topstep?
    The Maximum Loss Limit never moves: on the $25K Static it stays at $24,000 however high the balance goes, so every dollar of profit is extra room.
    Where do I buy Topstep Labs accounts?
    Only from the Labs page in your Topstep dashboard; you can buy up to 5 of each Labs Combine a month.
    How long do I have to pass the $25K Static Combine?
    90 days from purchase; after that the account closes automatically.
    What is the payout cap on the $25K Static funded account?
    $4,000 per request, on either the Standard or the Consistency path.
    Does the $25K Static Combine lead to a Live account?
    Yes. If Topstep's Risk team calls you up, the Live account is a $25,000 tier with a starting balance of at least $5,000 and a $500 Daily Loss Limit.

    1 variants · 25K · plan rules written up on 2026-10-21; facts last verified against Topstep on 2026-10-21.

    Prop firm deals & news, in your inbox

    A weekly roundup of the best live discounts, a featured firm, and our newest videos and reviews.

    Free. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.

    FTC Disclosure

    FundedEnigma is a comparison website that may receive compensation from the prop trading firms listed on this site. This compensation may impact how and where firms appear on our site (including the order in which they appear). Our site does not include all prop firms available in the market. We strive to keep information accurate and up-to-date, but we do not guarantee the accuracy of information presented on this site. The views and opinions expressed on this site are solely those of the authors.

    Risk Disclaimer

    Trading futures, forex, and other leveraged products involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for all investors. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The high degree of leverage can work against you as well as for you. Before deciding to trade, you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. You should be aware of all the risks associated with trading and seek advice from an independent financial advisor if you have any doubts. FundedEnigma does not provide financial, investment, or trading advice.

    © 2026 FundedEnigma. All rights reserved.