Topstep Labs $25K Static Trading Combine Review (2026): $75, Rules & Payouts

    By — reads every firm’s official rulebook, checks prices and codes daily, and maintains the Enigma Score · Methodology · Editorial policy · Last updated October 21, 2026

    Topstep logo
    Topstep's official logo, shown to identify the firm. FundedEnigma is an independent comparison site; our only relationship with Topstep is the affiliate link we disclose.

    In short: Topstep Labs' $25K Static Trading Combine costs $75, paid once, with a $2,000 profit target against a static $1,000 Maximum Loss Limit that never trails. It has a mandatory $500 Daily Loss Limit, a 55% consistency target and 90 days to pass; funded, activation is free and payouts go up to $4,000 a request.

    FactTopstep Labs 25K Static
    Account size25K
    Price$75 one-time (no subscription)
    Profit target$2,000
    Maximum Loss Limit$1,000 static (non-trailing)
    Daily Loss LimitMandatory $500
    Consistency target55%
    Contracts2 minis / 20 micros
    Lifespan · resets90 days · not available
    Activation feeFree
    Funded payout pathStandard or Consistency
    Cap per payout$4,000
    Profit split · minimum90/10 · $125
    Live tier$25,000, starting balance $5,000 minimum, $500 DLL
    • topstep
    • topstep labs 25k static
    • plan review
    • topstep labs

    This review covers every rule, the price, payouts, the road to live and the rating of Topstep Labs 25K Static. The Topstep Labs 25K Static plan page has the live price for every size, and all six accounts are side by side in Topstep plans compared. Prices are Topstep's own, as listed on topstep.com on October 21, 2026.

    What is Topstep Labs 25K Static?

    It is Topstep Labs drop #001, launched in June 2026 and now on sale any time (up to 5 a month) from the Labs page in the Topstep dashboard: a one-time-fee Trading Combine whose loss floor never moves.

    Bar chart of Topstep evaluation list prices by account size, from FundedEnigma's verified pricing data
    Topstep evaluation prices by account size (list prices as published by Topstep; chart generated by FundedEnigma from its daily-verified data).

    What are the Topstep Labs 25K Static rules?

    Make $2,000 without touching a static $1,000 Maximum Loss Limit (the floor stays at $24,000 however high the balance goes), inside a mandatory $500 Daily Loss Limit and the 55% consistency target, within 90 days. Contracts are 2 minis or 20 micros.

    Trading closes at 3:10 PM CT and reopens at 5:00 PM CT, so nothing is held overnight. News trading is allowed at your own risk. Bots and trade copiers are allowed with conditions; hedging across accounts and running more than one Topstep profile are not. You trade on TopstepX, futures only.

    How much does Topstep Labs 25K Static cost?

    $75, paid once. There is no subscription, no rebill and no reset; the Responsible Trading Discount does not apply. Activation is free when you pass.

    How do Topstep Labs 25K Static payouts work?

    On the usual Topstep schedule: 5 winning days of $150+ (Standard) or 3 trading days at 40% consistency, 50% of the balance per request, up to $4,000, at a 90/10 split.

    On the Standard path a payout needs 5 winning days of $150 or more; on the Consistency path, 3 trading days with no single day above 40% of the profit. Each request is 50% of the balance, at least $125, and the split is 90/10. Aeropay pays instantly for US banks that support real-time payments; Wise, ACH or wire also work ($30 for ACH and wire).

    What happens after you pass Topstep Labs 25K Static?

    The Express Funded Account keeps the static $1,000 limit (set to $0 after the first payout), the $500 daily limit and 2 minis with no scaling. A Live call-up is a $25,000 tier with at least $5,000 to start.

    Topstep's Risk team decides call-ups to the Live Funded Account. Live payouts have no dollar cap (50% of the balance per request), and after 30 winning days of $150+ in Live, payouts can be requested daily.

    How does Topstep Labs 25K Static compare to Day Traders Static 25K?

    Day Traders' Static 25K scores 7.9/10 against the Labs 25K Static's 8.4: also a static drawdown and no daily limit, but a $2,500 target, a $750 loss limit and a $1,000 cap per payout, for $45 with activation.

    Every Topstep plan is compared side by side on the Topstep page, and any two firms on the comparison hub.

    Is Topstep Labs 25K Static worth it?

    It rates 8.4/10 (Excellent): $75 once for a static floor, free activation and a $4,000 cap per payout. The trade-offs are the mandatory $500 daily limit, no resets and 90 days to pass.

    Scores follow the Enigma Rating method: value, risk cushion, payout reach, pass ease and trader sentiment.

    More Topstep videos

    Topstep Labs $1.5K Challenge Explained: $99, Make $1,500 Twice, Keep $1,500 & Our 6.6/10 · 2026-10-22 · 6:16 · FundedEnigma on YouTube
    • 5K Challenge, Explained End To End — And Rated.
    • 5K Challenge — Powered Up: $99 Once, Make $1,500 Before You Lose $500, Do It Again, And Keep A Fixed $1,500 Payout.
    • Now With 2 Minis Or 20 Micros.
    Topstep Labs $250K Freedom Combine Explained: $499 Once, $25,000 Payouts & Our 8.8/10 Rating · 2026-10-22 · 6:10 · FundedEnigma on YouTube
    • Topstep Labs 250K Freedom, Explained End To End — And Rated.
    • Topstep's Biggest Account: The $250K Freedom Trading Combine From Topstep Labs, $499 Paid Once, A $15,000 Target Against A $10,000 End-Of-Day Loss Limit, And Payouts Up To $25,000 A Request.
    • Every Rule, Every Price, How Payouts Work, The Road To Live, And How FundedEnigma Scores It (8.

    FAQ

    How much does the Topstep $25K Static Combine cost?

    $75, one time. There is no subscription and no reset.

    What does static drawdown mean at Topstep?

    The Maximum Loss Limit never moves: on the $25K Static it stays at $24,000 however high the balance goes, so every dollar of profit is extra room.

    Where do I buy Topstep Labs accounts?

    Only from the Labs page in your Topstep dashboard; you can buy up to 5 of each Labs Combine a month.

    How long do I have to pass the $25K Static Combine?

    90 days from purchase; after that the account closes automatically.

    What is the payout cap on the $25K Static funded account?

    $4,000 per request, on either the Standard or the Consistency path.

    Does the $25K Static Combine lead to a Live account?

    Yes. If Topstep's Risk team calls you up, the Live account is a $25,000 tier with a starting balance of at least $5,000 and a $500 Daily Loss Limit.


    Topstep: Topstep review · Topstep Trading Combine plan · Topstep No Activation Fee Combine plan · Topstep Labs 25K Static plan · Topstep Labs 50K Static plan · Topstep Labs 250K Freedom plan · Topstep $1.5K Challenge plan

    More from the blog: Phoenix Trader Funding Plans Compared (2026): Classic, Spark, Daily & Merit · Phoenix Trader Funding Merit Account Review (2026): $69, Rules & Live Funding · Phoenix Trader Funding Daily Review (2026): Daily Payouts, Prices & Rules

    Related: Best prop firms · Compare firms · Guides

    Prop firm deals & news, in your inbox

    A weekly roundup of the best live discounts, a featured firm, and our newest videos and reviews.

    Free. Unsubscribe anytime. We never share your email.

    FTC Disclosure

    FundedEnigma is a comparison website that may receive compensation from the prop trading firms listed on this site. This compensation may impact how and where firms appear on our site (including the order in which they appear). Our site does not include all prop firms available in the market. We strive to keep information accurate and up-to-date, but we do not guarantee the accuracy of information presented on this site. The views and opinions expressed on this site are solely those of the authors.

    Risk Disclaimer

    Trading futures, forex, and other leveraged products involves substantial risk of loss and is not suitable for all investors. Past performance is not indicative of future results. The high degree of leverage can work against you as well as for you. Before deciding to trade, you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. You should be aware of all the risks associated with trading and seek advice from an independent financial advisor if you have any doubts. FundedEnigma does not provide financial, investment, or trading advice.

    © 2026 FundedEnigma. All rights reserved.