Nexgen ProTrader Funding Plans Compared (2026): Rapid vs Instant — Which One To Buy
By Steve H — reads every firm’s official rulebook, checks prices and codes daily, and maintains the Enigma Score · Methodology · Editorial policy · Last updated September 20, 2026
In short: Both Nexgen ProTrader Funding plans side by side: the one-day-pass Rapid evaluation (90% off every month with code FE) and the no-evaluation Instant account (40% off with code FE40) — drawdown, consistency, daily loss limits, payouts, caps, the no-overnight rule, price with the codes, the weekly offers, and which one to buy.
Which Nexgen ProTrader Funding plans are there, and what do they cost?
| Nexgen Rapid | 25K · 50K · 75K · 100K · 150K · from $149 (list price) |
|---|---|
| Nexgen Instant | 25K · 50K · 75K · 100K · 150K · from $349 (list price) |
Last verified 2026-09-20 (September 20, 2026) against Nexgen ProTrader Funding’s own pages.
- nexgen
- nexgen review
- futures prop firm
- comparison
- discount code
- prop firm plans
Nexgen ProTrader Funding sells two ways onto the same Sim/Live account: Rapid, a monthly-subscription evaluation you can pass in one day, and Instant, a one-time fee that skips the evaluation. Everything after that — the End-of-Day drawdown that locks, no daily loss limit, the 50% consistency rule, payouts every five qualified days paid 100% up to the cap, and the road to Live Cash — is identical. So the choice comes down to price, time and whether you want a target to hit first.
This is the side-by-side; the full write-ups are Rapid and Instant, and the plan pages carry the live prices with the codes.
How do the Nexgen ProTrader Funding plans differ?
Five sizes (25K to 150K) with max losses of $1,300 / $2,000 / $2,500 / $3,000 / $4,500, End-of-Day trailing and locking at start + max loss + $100. Contract limits of 5 / 10 / 12 / 14 / 17. No daily loss limit, no inactivity rule, news trading allowed, no overnight holding (flat by 4:55 PM ET). On the Sim/Live account: a 50% consistency rule per payout cycle, a buffer of start + max loss + $100, payouts every five qualified trading days capped at $750 / $1,500 / $1,750 / $2,250 / $2,500 and paid 100%, PayPal or Rise, and Live Cash by invitation after three to five clean payouts (90/10, weekly, no consistency rule).
How do the Nexgen ProTrader Funding plans differ?
Rapid has an evaluation: profit targets of $1,500 / $3,000 / $4,500 / $6,000 / $9,000, one trading day minimum, no consistency rule, no time limit, positions auto-liquidate at the target. It bills monthly ($149 to $449 list) and with code FE the subscription is $14.90 / $24.90 / $32.90 / $34.90 / $44.90 a month, every month; passing costs a one-time activation ($119 to $199 list, 40% off with code FE40). Up to ten evaluations and three Sim/Live accounts.
Instant has no evaluation: a one-time fee ($349 to $849 list, $209.40 / $239.40 / $299.40 / $389.40 / $509.40 with code FE40) puts you on the Sim/Live account on day one, with the 50% consistency rule and the buffer applying from your first trade. No activation fee, no monthly fee. Up to three Instant accounts.
One thing the pricing page never tells you: Nexgen runs weekly offers — 90% off evaluations, free resets on evaluation accounts, and 40–50% off activation fees and Instant accounts. Our codes are the way in: FE on evaluations (the 90% repeats on every monthly renewal while the account stays active) and FE40 on activations and Instant accounts.
How do we rate each Nexgen ProTrader Funding plan?
On the 50K the Enigma Score gives Rapid 7.5/10 (Good) and Instant 7.0/10 (Good). Rapid wins on Value and Risk Cushion (a $2,000 buffer for a $24.90 subscription plus the activation); Instant wins on Pass Ease (nothing to pass) and Payout Reach (the five qualified days can start on day one). Trader Sentiment is 87 for both — 4.7/5 on Trustpilot from 431 reviews.
Who is Nexgen ProTrader Funding for?
Buy Rapid if you can hit a target in a session or two and want the cheapest possible entry — $14.90 a month on the 25K with code FE, then a one-time activation at 40% off with FE40. Buy Instant if you would rather pay once, skip the target and start the five qualified days immediately — $209.40 on the 25K with code FE40. Either way you land on the same Sim/Live account, with the same payouts and the same road to Live Cash.
FAQ
Do Rapid and Instant end on the same account?
Yes. Both lead to a Nexgen Sim/Live account with the same End-of-Day drawdown, no daily loss limit, 50% consistency, payouts every five qualified days paid 100% up to the cap, and the same road to Live Cash.
Which is cheaper?
Rapid, by a long way: $14.90 to $44.90 a month with code FE (90% off, repeating every month) plus a one-time activation at 40% off with FE40, against $209.40 to $509.40 one-time for Instant with FE40. Instant buys you the skipped evaluation.
Which codes do I use?
FE on evaluations (Rapid subscriptions); FE40 on activations, Instant accounts and failed Sim/Live resets. Nexgen's weekly offers — 90% off evaluations, free resets, 40–50% off activations and Instant accounts — come through these codes.
Is there a daily loss limit on either?
No. Nexgen has no daily loss limit and no inactivity rule on any account.
When was this Nexgen ProTrader Funding information last verified?
On 2026-09-20, against the firm's own plan, help-centre and checkout pages listed under Sources on this page.
Nexgen ProTrader Funding: Nexgen ProTrader Funding review · Nexgen Rapid plan · Nexgen Instant plan
More from the blog: Strix Options Funding Plans Compared (2026): Strix, Express & Strix Pro · Strix Pro Review (2026): Sell Options, Spreads & Iron Condors, Prices & Payouts · Strix Options Funding Express Review (2026): 8% Target, Prices & Payouts
Related: Best prop firms · Compare firms · Guides